Under guidance from the best, most highly trained people for the job, you find yourself face-to-face with something that seems so unequivocally human, it takes your breath away. An early start and a trek through dense rainforest is totally worth it for the privilege of spending an hour with these fascinating mammals. Youngsters may show off and huge silverbacks may beat their chests, but nothing beats just witnessing a gorilla family as they go about their daily business, chomp on bamboo, and watch you in return. It is no wonder that a gorilla trekking safari is often referred to as ‘the most memorable in the world’.
Our expert knowledge means we can put you in the right place at the right time to meet these wonderful animals in their natural environment. Having started as back in 2007, we have done thousands of gorilla tracking safaris, you know you are in the best hands, whatever your needs and wants. Make sure you become one of the special few who get to meet the gorillas in their own homes within Uganda or Rwanda
As face-to-face encounters go (which only take place in very select locations in East Africa, involving animals quite literally on the brink of extinction) gorilla trekking is a life-changing and once-in-a-lifetime experience.
With just 840 left in the wild after severe poaching and dwindling habitat, witnessing the few reachable groups in these areas is, for most, a once in a lifetime experience. Predominantly ground dwelling, mountain gorillas prefer open canopy forests that allow light to reach the forest floor; their diet consists of bamboo, roots, stems, leaves and vines. Female gorillas actively choose their breeding partners as the male protection is essential to a successful reproductive cycle. Communication varies between barks, screeches, pant grunts and chest beating. Movement is usually on all fours via "knuckle walking". Group size varies from 2-30 individuals but a common average is 9. Mountain gorillas have a fairly limited home range, making them easier to track and habituate for tourism and research possibilities.
Similar to a human fingerprint, mountain gorillas can be identified by their completely unique nose print. They have large jaws and teeth and long black hair that is often thicker and longer than the other species so they can survive in the colder, mountainous temperatures. Adult males can weigh up to 200kg and be up to 6ft tall, females can be half the size with an average weight of 100kgs and height of 4 foot 11 inches when standing upright